Kanada visum

How to Change Canada Tourist Visa to Work Visa

How to Change Canada Tourist Visa to Work Visa

Canada is a beautiful country to visit and explore, with a record-breaking 21 million tourists visiting in 2018. Some visitors enjoy the country so much that they decide to stay and work there, thus requiring a Visa change. In this article, we will discuss the possibility of changing a Kanada visum status and how the entire process goes.

Lengthy Transition Process

The good news is yes, it is possible to change visa status from a visitor to a worker while in Canada. The process to do the change of visa status, however, could take some time to complete. The individual needs to secure a work permit for the worker visa to be granted.

To get a work permit, the person must have a job offer from a Canadian employer. A positive LMIA (Labour market Impact Assessment) from the Human Resources Skills Development Canada must be obtained along with the job offer.  The person then applies and waits for the work permit, which is the most time-consuming part of the process.

There are instances that the work permit could exceed the tourist visa’s eligibility. This means the applicant must be ready to leave the country for the meantime while waiting for the work permit. Once the work permit is approved and received, the applicant can go back to the country, now as a worker.

Study Permit Changes

While on the subject of obtaining a Work Visa in Canada, let us look at other options as well. Canada is actively recruiting skilled foreign individuals to strengthen their economy, with programs to obtain competent graduates.

One such program allows Graduate students under Study Permits to qualify for work permits during their stay. These work permits are granted while the student is in school, and can extend up to three years after graduation.

Changing Kanada visum status from tourist to worker is indeed possible, provided the right process is taken. While it is not a 100% guarantee that the change will be successful, the possibility is there if and when needed.

However, it is still recommended to get proper legal or immigration advice from a trusted law firm or immigration office. They can adequately assess the situation and provide the appropriate steps to address the concern.

 …